Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Ağu 2018
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
educate ve nurture arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Educate essentially means to either teach someone or be taught. It is the act of giving or receiving an education or information. For example:
“I educate children on the importance of recycling rubbish”
“My son was educated at a prestigious school”
While nurture means to care for/look after, often in a gentle and loving manner. Such is demonstrated when a mother cares for a child, she is nurturing her baby.
“The mother nurtures her daughter”
“He nurtured the chicken until it was able to look after itself”
With this being said, essentially the difference between educate and nurture:
To educate is to receive or give information.
To nurture is to care, protect and look after something, particularly something that is small/young, like a child, in a loving and positive manner.
Hope this helps :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?