Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Eyl 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
borrow ve lend ve rent ve loan ve lease arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I borrowed money from my friend.
He lent her a book.
I rent my house from my landlord Mrs Harrison.
I got a loan from the bank to cover the cost of my car.
I signed the lease my landlord gave me so I could rent the house.
I hope these help! :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I take the book for a short time; I 'borrow' it
I give the book for a short time; I 'lend' it [Lend is a verb]
A loan, [Noun]: I need someone to let me have some money, 'a loan', which I will pay back.
I need someone to let me stay in their house, I will pay 'rent' each month.
I want to rent a house for five years. I need a 'lease' for this, which is a formal agreement.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
borrow
When you borrow something you will give it back afterwards. You can borrow books from a library. You can borrow anything.
lend
Lend is the other side of borrow. If you lend something you will get it back. You can lend anything.
rent
Rent is a repeated payment for the use of something. We use rent for certain things: land, houses, clothes, cars, and machinery mainly.
loan
Loan is like borrow. People use it instead of borrow but it is often specifically a loan of money (from a bank, etc.).
lease
A legal agreement (like renting something) where you pay instalments. Leases are not all the same. It is common to lease property or cars.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca