Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Eyl 2016
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
you're a little short fella ne anlama geliyor?
What does "fella" mean?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
An endearing way of addressing a male. It's an abbreviation of "fellow".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Vietnamca
Deleted user
If it is said to someone, it means person, or is used instead of the name of a person. Sometimes people might use it when speaking to animals if they don't know the name of the animal or pet.
For example, if I saw a small dog somewhere and I didn't know its name, I might say "Hey little fella"
So I guess it can be used instead of saying a name.
It is not an insult, so please don't think someone is calling you an animal. It's just another way to address a person, animal, or sometimes objects too.
So I guess it really depends on the way it's used, it can replace a name, or the name of an object.
Maybe someone else will have a better, more clear answer.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Ayaaari: No, women can use it too, but it would be about a male. Or a pet, even a toy.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?