Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Eyl 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
make a mess ve mess up ve scatter ve litter arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
'Make a mess' - to make things untidy.
Example: When left alone, my dog will make a mess out of our flower pots.
'Mess up' - to do something wrong in a situation.
Example: I'm sorry guys, I messed up my part of the performance... otherwise we would have won.
Scatter - to throw something in random directions.
Example:
The farmer always scatter chicken feed in the morning.
Litter - to throw rubbish in any place except the rubbish/recycling bin.
Example: Be a responsible citizen and stop littering on the road.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Make a mess means to make a place untidy. It can also mean to make mistakes with a task. You made a mess of the kitchen. You made a mess of my hair.
Mess up can mean the same but normally means make a mistake with a task. I gave you a simple thing to do and all you can do is mess up!
Scatter means to throw things around, it could be rubbish but you also scatter seeds to sow them. Scatter can also be used to describe people. When students leave university they scatter all over the country to find a job.
To litter is to carelessly drop rubbish on the ground. He was fined £50 for dropping cigarette litter in the street.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca