Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Eki 2014
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
It should be cool, but I sweated while I was sleeping.
涼しいはずなのに、寝ていて汗をかいてしまった。
bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
It should have been cool, but I was sweating while I was sleeping.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thanks, jinhee. How is this? "It should have been cool, but I sweated while I was sleeping". Still sounds unnatural?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
I think "supposed to be" is a slightly better fit for this sentence than "should be."
In addition, I think this is one of those sentences you can word in the present tense, even though you are not sleeping right now. If you are meaning to say "it is the time of year when the weather should be cooler," you can word the entire sentence in the present tense:
"It's supposed to be cool, but I'm still sweating when I sleep."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I see. Okay. Thanks!
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
"Should" = someone has some control over the situation, or you have experience that makes you certain of an outcome.
"Supposed to be" = you have no control over the situation, but you believed that X would happen.
Weather is almost always "supposed to be" -- unless you are talking about the future, and are 99% certain you are correct: "It should be snowing tomorrow, too" is fine if it is snowing today.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Alright. Thanks a lot!