Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Eyl 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
introduction ve introductory arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
I know "introduction" is a noun while "introductory" is an adjective.
But I saw "introductory" is used as a chapter heading in some book.
I think "introduction" is appropriate for a heading.
Why is "introductory" used?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
You are right, of course. : )
There is something missing if "Introductory" is used without a noun or noun phrase.
This kind of English would be known as "elliptical", where words are deliberately missing.
In your example, it can be assumed we know it's an "Introductory passage" or "Introductory chapter".
So they use an elliptical term "Introductory".
This kind of English sounds rather grandiose or pretentious (to me) because Introduction would be perfectly good. : )
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you, Igirisujin san!
Your explanation is always clear, so it helps me a lot.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)