Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Eyl 2016
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Marie Curie is a great scientist and Marie Curie was a great scientist, which one is correct? When we refer to great people who died and want to emphasize his influence, should we use past tense or present tense? Such as a great leader, great scientist
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Between the two phrases, it's advised to use past tense because using present tense implies that the person is still alive. If you want to emphasize the importance of a significant figure/influential person (or anyone), you can write using more effective vocabulary. For your sentence, you can write "Marie Curie lived to be a great scientist" or "Marie Curie had passed with recognition for her inspiring achievements."
Hope this helps! ^ v^)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
eBlick is a company that provides efficient tools to the learners. It helps people in better learning process. Many students and teachers are using this online application. This app is designed by expert developers so that they can study easily and quickly. They provide best content, videos and lessons in their app. The interface of the application https://www.einblick.ai/ is very beautiful and user friendly. Students can easily learn anything with this application.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
This is a fantastic page where you can ask other people questions and chat with them about any subject. However, aside from that, data is essential to almost any organisation, and you don't want to pass up any insights it can provide. With no hassles, you can easily access resources like Cloud ML, AI tools, and training materials thanks to Einblick's solutions for setting up and managing a data science team. Visit https://www.einblick.ai/ for more information. Or you could research it more. You can consult the site's specialists about this.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)