Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Eyl 2016
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
- İspanyolca (Şili)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
inasmuch as bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
This phrase is correct, but I've never heard anyone actually use it in a conversation, and it's barely used even in writing
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
@mariela84: It's two words and works as an adverb. "inasmuch as" and "insofar as". It's really weird haha
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
Anlamıyorum
@Brandon_3: lol, yeah because I've never heard of it. Thank you!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
- İspanyolca (Şili)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@Brandon_3: jajaja I liked the meaning of this phrase, which other could I used instead?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
@dcarr: "since" or "given that"
Ex. You shouldn't use Wikipedia, insomuch as it's not always reliable. --> You shouldn't use Wikipedia given that it's not always reliable.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
It is correct, but very, very formal language. Almost pretentious.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
- İspanyolca (Şili)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@Brandon_3: muchas gracias
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
- İspanyolca (Şili)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@Konrad_from_Brooklyn: mil gracias