Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Ağu 2018
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Endonezce Akıcıya Yakın
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Almanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) da nasıl dersiniz? ||| can anyone tell me why is number 3,5, and 6 wrong? thank you, I will appreciate your answer or opinion |||
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Grammatically, it's right. but in this case, you know, the fact that "sarah cannot wait, jane doesnt mind studying or i imagine being rich" are all fact in the present. if you use "to wait", it means a action in the future: sarah cannot wait NOW or in the future. But Sarah is an impatient person, so everytime she cannot wait. that's why we use waiting. same to the 2 other cases.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Endonezce Akıcıya Yakın
@j333 so if " He always offers to help people" that means that he only offers to help in the future?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@vernicee2005 however, we dont say offer + V-ing
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?