Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Nis 2015
- Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
fight ve bout arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They sometimes mean the same thing. "Fight" is both a verb and a noun. You can say "I fight him" or "We had a fight."
"Bout" is a British noun. You will not hear the word "bout" in the US when someone is talking about a "fight." In England, if two people "have a bout," it means they have a fight.
"Bout" also means an amount of time spent on an activity/action. Example: "She had a bout of the flu" means "she got sick with the flu." Americans do use the word in this context.
I hope this is helpful!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
Super Thank u very very much ;)
It really helps me!!!!
- Fransızca (Fransa)