Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Tem 2018
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Sırpça
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What is the difference between whatever and anything?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Litvanca
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@ChiffonLilac i don’t know, well another matter, do you say “ do you have any pen?” or “do you have some pen?”
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Litvanca
@Bauti if you need a pen, you would say, "do you have a pen?" Any or some are used for many things.
Example: Do you have some potatoes?
OR
Do you have any potatoes?
In the 1st example, I use 'some' because I know (or think) you have at least one potato. In the 2nd example, I don't know if you have potatoes at all, so I use any.
Some is used when you know a person has the thing you are asking for. Any is used when you don't know if the person has the items at all. It is NOT used for one thing; in this case, you would then use a or an.*
For things that can't be counted, like air, you would NOT use a/an. You can use any, some, OR simply 'air' without a/an. This is if you're not asking about quantity, just in general.
I hope this helps! Let me know if you would like me to explain more.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)