Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Tem 2018
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? Why 'A' wrong?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
because in this context, the workshop is meant to have taught the speaker.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
That=the workshop
work=be helpful
is it over assumption?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@doolie
Speaker 1: "I thought the workshop was very useful"
Answer (A) "That could work" (this doesn't seem to be an appropriate reply to what Speaker 1 said)
Answer (B) "Yes, I learned a lot" (this reply makes sense in the context of what Speaker 1 said.)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@SaraJida That=the workshop
work=be helpful
is it over assumption?
please correct me.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
"That could work" to mean helpful only applies to other certain contexts
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@doolie
Oh - I see. Even though they both have the word "work" in them, they are not related to each other. As a native English speaker, this is obvious to me, but I am not sure how to explain it. But workshop and work are not necessarily related things.
A workshop is similar to a one-time class where you are going to learn about something very specific - usually in a hands-on way where you are applying what you are learning.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@doolie
work doesn't necessarily mean "be helpful"
Answer B is a very clear, direct reply to what was said
Answer A is kind of ambigious
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
So which part of my brain is wrong..??ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ;;;ㅠㅠ how can I revise wrong process?
- Korece
@SaraJida In what aspect? How can work be understood in other ways?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@doolie
My advice is if you think two answers could potentially work, then narrow it down by asking yourself "which one is a perfect fit without me over-thinking anything to make it fit?"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
you would only reply "that could work" if someone suggested how to do something. the sentence was a remark and letter b is an affirmation of the remark
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@doolie
In the statement "That could work", work is part of the predicate.
When work is used as a verb, synonyms would be:
function, go, run, operate, behave
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
@doolie
"A: There's always traffic on this road.
B: Why don't you go this road.
A: That could work."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino