Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Eyl 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
You've gained weight. ve You gain weight. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
3 Eyl 2016
Featured answer
If I said "You've gained weight" to someone, it means they look bigger to me, it looks like they have gained weight.
If I say "You gain weight?" to someone, that could mean a couple different things. I could be asking an honest, innocent question, have you gained any weight? Or that person could look a little bigger to me, and so I am asking them if they have gained any weight.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
If I said "You've gained weight" to someone, it means they look bigger to me, it looks like they have gained weight.
If I say "You gain weight?" to someone, that could mean a couple different things. I could be asking an honest, innocent question, have you gained any weight? Or that person could look a little bigger to me, and so I am asking them if they have gained any weight.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
Basically means the same, because both are in past
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@ej253: Do you mean that "You gain weight?" is also used?