Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Tem 2018
- Endonezce
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
why in this sentence it's using "a"?
shouldn't we use "an" for word who beginning with vowels?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"A" is used with words that begin with a consonant *sound*.
"An" is used with words that begin with a vowel *sound*.
For example:
a baby, a car, a dog, a hair, a hand, a hat, a hawk, a heatwave, a herb, a hill, a home, a horrible man, a hot pepper, a house, a human, a humble man, a one-off, a ‘u’ (= the letter ‘u’), a unicorn, a uniform, a unique opportunity, a unit, a university, a ‘y’ (= the letter ‘y’), a year, a yellow car
an apartment, an apple, an echo, an ‘h’ (= the letter ‘h’), an honest man, an honour, an honourable man, an hour, an item, an onion, an umbrella, an urn
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Yes we should normally use ‘an’ before vowels but think of this as an exception. ’an unit’ sounds strange to say. It looks like the vowel ‘u’ followed by ‘n’ (like in the words unicorn,university, unit etc) need to take ‘a’ instead of ‘an’
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@rinriyanti You're welcome :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@emmalillay The rule is that we use "a" before words that begin with a consonant *sound*, and we use "an" before words that begin with a vowel *sound*.
"A unit" is not an exception to the rule. It follows the rule perfectly.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce
@emmalillay so its provide to noun words followed by 'n' not adjective like "unusual, unexpected, etc." (?)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@OldGeezer oh okay. I’m not quite sure what you mean by a ‘vowel sound’ and ‘consonant sound’ though.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@rinriyanti
an 'n' (= the letter 'n')
a book
a man
a nephew
a net
a new book
a nice man
an old book
an old man
an unexpected visitor
an unusual man
a visitor
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@emmalillay
Even though the word "unique" starts with a vowel, it is pronounced "yoo-neek". The y-sound is a consonant sound. (a unique story)
The word "honour" starts with a consonant, but the 'h' is silent, so it starts with a vowel sound. (an honour)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?