Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Tem 2018
- Korece
-
Japonca
-
Korece
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I’m moving because I’m being reassigned to the laboratory at the hospital’s downtown location. ne anlama geliyor?
I don’t get “resign”.
Normally it used as quitting a job or stopping a work but it looks like it is used as relocating.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's REASSIGN, not RESIGN
REASSIGN means you have been assigned elsewhere; your assignment or position has changed.
Here's how they sound different:
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Reassigned" is a different word than "Resign"
"Resign" means to quit.
"Reassign" means to be assigned to a new location, or relocated, as you said.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@tomm
Thank you - my English speaking voice is very different from my Korean speaking voice, right? I'm not sure why that is. 😂
Don't be embarrassed - the words are very similar! I mistake similar words at times too.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?