Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Tem 2018
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Fince
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
But, um, what I wanted to talk to you about is our syllabus for this term, Hanna. I know this is short notice, but I'd like to make a couple of little changes to it.
Can anybody explain me what does "short notice" mean here?
Thank you))
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means there is not much time before something is supposed to happen.
If I cancel my plans with someone on short notice, it means we were probably supposed to meet very soon.
If someone wanted to make a change to a syllabus on short notice, it means the syllabus was probably going to be printed, or given to the students very soon.
Hard to explain, hope that helps a little.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça