Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Ağu 2016
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
worth ve worthy arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
be worth to something?
be worth to doing?
be worthy of dong?
I'm confused about the matching relationship. Thank you all :-)
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Worth is either a noun or a preposition
noun :
Prove your worth = prove your value
preposition :
This watch costs £100 but it is worth a lot more.
It is not worth doing
(for a verb it's always"to be worth [verb]-ing)
Worthy is an adjective and is synonymous with "deserving"
You are not worthy of this honour = You do not deserve this honour
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
@Gejemica: excuse me, what's the difference between "to be worth [verb]-ing " and " be worth doing"?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@lilynyuri: Nothing, one's just the form and the other is how it appears with the verb "to do"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)