Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Tem 2018
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
The disabled ve disability arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
They can mean the same thing.
The disabled is past tense and can talk generally about disabled people. Handicapped, in a wheelchair, deaf, etc.
If it’s said like “This microphone is disabled!” that means that the object is not working, or is broke.
Disability means a physical or mental condition that limits a persons movements, senses, or activities. It is the same thing as the first definition of disabled.
“He has a learning disability.” This means that he has a mental condition that hinders his learning capability.
“He is disabled, so he has a hard time learning.”
Hope this helped and if you are still confused, feel free to ask more questions!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?