Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Ağu 2016
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
'Those pants are pants.' What does the second pants mean? A online slang dictionary says it can be 'of poor quality'. But my textbook says it means 'hard to tackle'. Which one is right?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
The first is correct it basically means that they are bad or rubbish
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I've never heard "pants" used as meaning "hard to tackle" but it is quite commonly used for "bad".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)