Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Nis 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
how are you fixed ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Since I'm not familiar with this phrase, I'd like to know when/where and how often we use it.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
How are you doing today?
How are you feeling today?
How are you so good at soccer!?
How are you always able to win? Are you cheating?
How are you speaking Japanese so good? You sound like a native!☺️
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you for your nice response but ”how are you fixed” I asked here.
- İngilizce (ABD)
"How are you fixed" does not make sense😅.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
How are you fixed for the cash?
How are you fixed for this evening?
Both of above sentence doesn't make sense?
- İngilizce (ABD)
How are you fixed for the evening? is strange to say but kind of makes sense. I assume you mean to say "What are your plans for this evening?"
"How are you fixed for the cash?" is very confusing and doesn't make a lot of sense to me. But, I guess you mean to say "in what way have you guaranteed that the cash belongs to you?".
Personally, I have never heard a native English speaker in my entire life in a real situation say "you fixed" in a sentence. It even sounds kind of demeaning since "fixed" implies that something is or was broken.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I understand those phrases are ”doesn't make sense” or ”confusing”.
Thank you for your help!
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@ritzz @
How are you fixed for the Saturday evening ?
How are you fixed for cash ?.
Are perfectly normal sentences in British English.
The Americans who replied to you ...have probably never heard these expressions in the US.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?