Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Ağu 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
We will charge 1,000 yen to extend "all you can drink" by 30 minutes.
or
For a 30 minute-extension of "all you can drink", we will charge 1,000 yen. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
The first one is okay. If this is for a serious establishment it would probably be okay. For a casual place, like a bar or hangout, I would probably say. "1000 yen for 30 extra minutes of "all you can drink" " if this is on a sign. If it's verbal, I would say, "It will be 1000 yen for 30 extra minutes of all you can drink."
For Americans "all you can drink" really isn't what we would call it. We would say "refills" or "drink refills." You could say "1000 yen for thirty minutes of (drink) refills". I am not sure if this would be the case with British English. In verbal casual conversation I would definitely use refills. I have never heard of "all you can drink" even though we use "all you can eat" commonly for buffets... I never really paid attention before, but when thinking of it, nobody really says that.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
Doğru
@ashleyfordva: maybe she wanted to state a name for the time, like many stuff at Japan :) They create names for experiences in a period of time, even though many people doesn't use that phrase commonly, it is still understandable. 😊
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@ashleyfordva
Actually "all you can eat" or "all you can drink" sounds very weird to me.
It is not correct English.
But I see signs "all you can eat" in many of restaurants (probably Asian restaurants" and it seems to be a common expression.
And I do not see "all you can drink" signs but I use it to express "you can refill as much as you want."
- Japonca
in many restaurants in New York city.