Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Tem 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? A textbook says, "... However, several studies show that in the earth's distant past, an intense period of cooling and glaciation has occurred when CO2 levels were actully much higher than they are today."
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Japonca
I was just wondering if "has occurred" shoud be "occurred." Am I right?
- Tongaca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
The original sentence sounds odd to my ears, becaus the study says it happend "in the distant past" but the perfect present tense is used here.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?