Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Tem 2018
- Türkçe
-
Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İtalyanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Which one is correct?
"I will be there in time"
"I will be there on time"
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
- Korece
- Türkçe
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
- Korece
Oh, now that I'm actually thinking about them, both of them are grammatically accepted but have different meanings
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
- Korece
I think the following is a succinct explanation:
"On time = at the appointed hour
In time = before some event is finished."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
@chromium-52 hmm so, if I say 'I will be in cinema in time' I would mean I will be there before the movie ends bıt if I say 'I will be there on time' I would mean i will be there when the movie starts?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
- Korece
The first can be taken to mean that the speaker intends to be at the theater any time before the movie starts while the second implies that the speaker will be there, but closer to the appointed time
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
- Korece
Most of the time, though, the difference is subtle. If this is also of any help, "on time" is much more common than "in time," at least in the US
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Eren_K
They’re both correct but have different meanings.
On time means at a specific time.
Let’s meet at 8:00.
Ok. I will be there on time (meaning I will be there at 8:00)
In time means before the beginning of an event.
The movie starts at 8:00.
Ok. I will be there in time (meaning I will be there sometime before 8:00 so that I don’t miss the beginning of the movie)
A better example might be:
I’m running late because I’m stuck in traffic but don’t worry. I’ll be there in time for the meeting.
We usually use in time + for + event.
In time for the party
In time for the graduation
In time for the reunion.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe