Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Tem 2018
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
-
Japonca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
the quote mean? What and whose nobility? Is 'nobility' here a kind of attitude? Being honest and sincere to the person, for example? What is there to endure about that?
Source: The Fountainhead, by Ayn Rand (1943).
ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
What is kinder - to believe the best of people and burden them with a nobility beyond their endurance - or to see them as they are, and accept it because it makes them comfortable?
What does the quote mean?
Which one of these is kinder?
(1) to believe the best of people and burden them with a nobility beyond their endurance
or (2) to see them as they are, and accept it because it makes them comfortable
What and whose nobility?
the best of people = people's nobility
Is 'nobility' here a kind of attitude? Being honest and sincere to the person, for example?
Nobility = the best of people
What is there to endure about that?
"Beyond their endurance" means your belief about them that is more than they really are.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)