Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Haz 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
like an erratic block on the landscape ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I do not understand what that means and my fluent language is English. 😂
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
@masa1363
I run fast like a snake
0
likes
1
disagree
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Korece
- Japonca
@elisamayo
The whole sentence:
"For a very long time, the Pareto law has lumbered the economic scene like an erratic block on the landscape; an empirical law which nobody can explain." This is a quotation, in the book I'm reading, from a book in1965.
Somebody could explain what "like an erratic block on the landscape" in this sentence means, please?
I can't understand it.
Thank you in advance.
- Japonca
- Arapça
@masa1363 I think this sentence attacks the pareto law and tries to explain how the law formed an obstacle because nobody was able to explain it or maybe fully understand it. lumbered the economic scene means that it obstructed the economic view with its weird assumptions that no one could explain.😅✌️
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@ahmedabualmaaref
Thank you for your detailed explanation. I understand what you mean. (^-^)
I think the auther of this book used the quotation to show that the Pareto law has not been always evaluated properly.
I tried to paraphrase the quotation by myself, because nobody except ahmedabualmaaref would try:
For a very long time, the Pareto law has moved slowly and awkwardly around the business field. It is like “an erratic block on the landscape", a stone brought slowly by glaciers. That is, in short, a law based on experiences which nobody can explain.
- Arapça
@masa1363 Yes, I agree with your opinion!😄 The author did try to illustrate how the pareto law was slowly developed over the years without finding anyone who could collectively understand it!😃👌
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Arapça
@masa1363 Thank you for this learning experience, my friend.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?