Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Haz 2018
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? can I say "I'd play" instead of "I played"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
You could not use “I’d play” instead of “I played” because they are different verb tenses.
“I’d play” is short for “I would play” which is in the future conditional tense.
“I played” is the past tense.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
No you can't bc "I'd play" is the abbreviation of "I would play" and with that you're basically saying you can play, while "I played" is the past tense of "I play" so they are totally different things
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)