Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Ağu 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I'm pretty sure you can... ne anlama geliyor?
I've thought that it means like "I'm definitely sure you can...", but do you use this expression to mean like "I think you can..."? So when you're not really sure about it?
I'm a little confused because I've thought that "pretty" is used like "very" or "really", but am I wrong at all?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"I'm pretty sure you can" implies about 60- 75% confidence.
You are not wrong it is just a little less strong of a word.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
To say that you're 'pretty sure' basically means that you expect the answer to be yes even though you are a little unsure.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Vssi: @MissGwynnRose: thank you so much :) can I ask one more question? Would you say "this is pretty good" when your friend cooks you? Or would you say it only when you're at the restaurant but not to the dish your friend cooked? I wonder if it can be rude to use "pretty" when you compliment someone like "it looks pretty good on you"or "you cook pretty good" etc.
- İngilizce (ABD)
It depends on the tone you use when you say it. The difference can be between it sounding like it's only alright to saying that it's actually really good
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I don't think it would be considered rude. Maybe just a bit casual.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca