Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Ağu 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Vietnamca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
now ve at the moment arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
At the moment has wider use than now.
Now can only be used in present tense, but at the moment can be present or past tense as well.
But when used in present tense, their meaning is just about the same.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@nausicaa: my korean teacher said to use 'now' when something change
for example-- "i don' like swimming now"(i used to like swimming before but not now)
and, at the moment means 'for now', so it implies that it's likely to change sometime
for example -- i'm not good at english at the moment(but i am not good at english for now)
is my teacher wrong??
- İngilizce (ABD)
@jickoon: No that is totally correct too. That's one of many uses of them.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@nausicaa: then could you tell me how to use them alpropriately pleaz? so confusing because there are so many usage(or meanings?) of them like you said.
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@jickoon: Ah I wouldn't say that's completely true. That nuance they said is usually there, but it still used in multiple ways.
For example:
"I can't do it now, but I will later" and "I can't do it at the/this moment, but I will do it later."
Both have the exact same meaning here. You could say that nuance is there, but it doesn't really matter.
Also, at the moment can be past tense, like I mentioned. (It often has the feeling that something has changed in the present like your teacher said)
"I was so busy I couldn't answer my phone at the/that moment. I still need to call her back."
"At the/that moment I was so upset, I said things I didn't mean. I'm sorry."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@nausicaa: oh. thanks a lot!!
you mean 'i have a 30 dollars now' in this sentence, it's not matter whether i owned that amount of money before, or not.?
and if i substitute 'at the moment' for 'now'.
it makes a connotation like ... 'the money will be spent for some reason shortly'. right??
- İngilizce (ABD)
@jickoon: yeah exactly.
Now doesn't always have to compare to another time, it just does often.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece