Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Haz 2018
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
discount ve bargain arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Kannadaca
- Teluguca
Discount means 'an offer or reduction in price' (discount is made by the shops itself). Bargain means 'to ask the shopkeeper to reduce the price'. Discount will be already made by the shops where as bargaining has to be done by you in order to reduce the price. You can bargain even when the discount is provided. Ex: Discount - the store offers 2% discount. Bargain - He brought a watch by bargaining.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
A discount is an amount subtracted from the price of an item.
If a shirt cost $10, and had a $2 discount, the shirt would cost $8.
If a shirt cost $10, and had a 50% discount (you can say, "half off"), the shirt would cost $5.
A bargain is any price that is better than average. "At the shop over there, a hammer costs $8, but at this shop, the hammer costs $5. It's a bargain!"
There are other meanings for both of these words, but this is the main difference.
Bargain and discount are both used to describe stores with low prices. "John's Discount Shoe Store" "Greenville Bargain Bags"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?