Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Haz 2018
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Shut ve Close arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
Shut is close something like a door
Ex: he shut the door after leaving his house
Close has 2 meanings
Close can also mean shut or nearby
Ex: she closed her laptop
He closed the door
My sister stayed close to me when she got scared
The car was this close to hitting me
Hope these help
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@Sebas15 shut is your mouth is when you want someone to be quiet like shut up
for example if someone is trying to concentrate on something they are working on but they keep talking then you would tell them "shut your mouth I'm trying to concentrate here"
You could also say shut your trap but that's more of an rude way samething with shut up
However, close your mouth is when someone is chewing their food with their mouth open( you know kinda like a cow I hope you understand what I mean) or are shocked by something and they have their mouth open
Ex:
Amber was excited about having tacos she was chewing with her mouth open so Leslie told her to close her mouth
Jose and Maria were watching a scary movie something shocking happened and Maria's mouth was open Jose said close your mouth Maria
I hope you understand these as well hope I helped ^^
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?