Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Haz 2018
- Lehçe
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
Türkçe
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
Farsça
Kapalı soru
Türkçe hakkında soru
Why when i say "i want to sleep" i should use verb in basic form (uyumak istiyorum), but when i say "i like sleeping" verb is in accusative (uyumayı seviyorum)?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Türkçe
I cannot think of a reason, just, you will get used to it in time
sometimes accusative form is used like 'the' in english, gives the sentence the meaning it is not a random one, but a specific thing I am talking about
(like
kedi severim - I like cats
kediyi seviyorum - I like the cat
bana kalem ver - give me a pen
bana kalemi ver - give me the pen)
but not in the sentence you told, I guess
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
@kertenkelesuratli soruyu okuyunca cevap veremedim ben de neden böyle diye :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
@dlgromr just doing fine.. and, uyumak istiyorum
guys I'm adding here since the question is closed
uyumayı istiyorum is not true, we dont use it that way
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
you may say "uyumayı istiyorum." as well.
the difference is that the verb istemek takes accusative form of the noun (ie. -i hali), but if you want to DO sth, then it takes infinitive form of the verb (ie. -mek/mak)
uyumak - to sleep (infinitive form)
uyuma - sleeping (verb is made noun ie. isim fiil)
uyuma + y + ı = uyumayı istiyorum.
but note that uyumak istiyorum is more commonly used.
as for the verb to like, sevmek takes nominative or accusative form of the noun (as in kertenkelesuratli's example) but if you like to DO sth, then you need to make the verb noun (ie. isim fiil)
uyumak seviyorum -> Not correct.
uyumayı seviyorum. -> correct.
yürümek = to walk
yürüme = walking
yürümeyi seviyorum.
NOT yürümek seviyorum.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
- İngilizce (ABD)