Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Haz 2018
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"If that invite still stand, I'd love to come." ne anlama geliyor?
In this sentence "stand" may mean "valid", It looks like a kind of slang or idiomatic expression and so interesting. Please let me have anything more in detail like another sentence or similar or opposite expression.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sklrider you are correct, they are asking if your invitation is valid still.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sklrider there isn’t any real opposite saying, just think of the idiom as being a sign you hung up saying “welcome” and if it’s still there they are going to take you on the offer.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"If the invitation still stands, I'd love to come."
Here's other interesting expressions that are similar.
"If you're still up for it, I'd love it if you came with us." (If you still want to come after thinking about it for a while, that would make us happy.)
"I think I'll take you up on your offer to go swimming today." (take you up on your offer means: I accept your invitation)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
Si l’invitation est toujours valable ,j’aimerais bien venir
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Hintçe
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
if you still want me to, i would like to come
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?