Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Haz 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "a dash of editing skulduggery" ,mean?
What does "Spoiler" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
So begins NASA’s explanation of a stunning video published June 1, which shows a monster moon quickly approaching a dozen or so humans perched on a ridge. Just as rapidly, the looming lunar orb then starts to sink behind the ridge, looking for all the world as if it is falling from the sky.
Why, you might ask, is NASA getting so excited about a sci-fi movie clip, or some internet illusion created with a dash of editing skulduggery? Spoiler: They’re not.
Daniel López, a photographer based in the Canary Islands, shot this scene on the morning of May 30 from a perch near Tenerife’s Mount Teide volcano, capturing the otherworldly landscape as the sun rose and the full moon set. (The first of its kind for the month of May, this particular full moon is traditionally known as the flower moon, corn planting moon, or milk moon by various cultures, in case you’re curious.)
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"skulduggery" means tricky or deceiving behavior, so in this context it would mean editing tricks in order to deceive the viewer.
"spoiler" means to ruin something for the audience, but in this context it's used ironically because they want to inform the audience of a true event that might have previously been perceived as fake footage.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
@oubento I don’t want to bother you, but would you be interested in talking with me on Skype to improve my English?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@monica8 no problem!! in this context, "a dash" just means "a little" as in a small amount
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca