Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Nis 2015
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Korece
-
Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
1. "Tear-beslobbered", is that an official word? Is there any other words in this form like noun-be+verb+ed?
2. What does "he forgot his station sufficiently" means? Like "totally forgot" ?And "station", what does this refer to? The place where he stood on?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
1. I have never heard that word before, so the author may just be making it up for literary effect
2. "sufficiently" in this case means "enough." His "station" would mean his status in society. In this case, the character is a valet, so he should be very respectful of the protagonist, who clearly has a higher station than he does, but instead he looks at the main character kind of rudely. It's not how a valet should act at all, so he "forgot his station"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Tear-beslobbered" is not in any dictionary, but most readers can infer meaning from the form. I can't think of any real words that use the full construction above, but one that does exist with the basic form is "bedecked". The construction sounds archaic and there aren't many words left that use it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
Thanks guys, really inspiring and helpful answers!
Highly-rated answerer
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Besieged" also comes to mind (another be+verb word). It's an actual word (unlike beslobbered).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?