Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Nis 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
lyrics ne anlama geliyor?
In "I Really Like You" lyrics by Carly Rae Jepsen, there are sentences that I dont understand.
"All I wanna do is get into your head"
Is this sentence the mean that she wanna charm him? or know how he think about her?
"Yeah we could stay alone, you and me, and this temptation"
"Sipping on your lips, hanging on by thread, baby"
What do they say??
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
"get into your head" means she wants to know what he is thinking
"sipping on your lips" means kissing him
"hanging on by a thread" = being in a dangerous or risky situation with him. i think she's talking about excitement
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
First line: I want you to think about me
Second: basically wants to kiss him and other things.
Not a fan of hers to be honest.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
So this song is about a girl and a guy who flirt and spend time together but haven't had sex yet, but are very close.
1. She wants to understand what he thinks.
2. So she says they can stay laying close to each other both wanting to go further with kissing and then sex (temptation).
3. "Sipping on your lips" is kissing him and listening to all the nice things he says. "Hanging on by a thread" means she is about to give in to temptation
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
Actually, now I'm confused
Does "get into your head" means she wants to get into his head like dissect his brain and see what he thinks?
Or does it mean she wants to get inside his brain so that he's thinking about her?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
He's mysterious and she wants to know more about him because she doesn't know him as well as she wants to
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
@articunogiovanni it can't be neither because the answer you gave was one of the options
@high_pride so it's the first one then
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
Appreciate your kind response.
I understand the situation that this rylic indicates.
T think there are a girl and boy, and they are about to be couple.
(Or at least she hope to be)
Then the situation that this rylic says is on the bed or sofa in his room,
and they are so close each other.
Her heart must beat so fast and she doesn't know what to act.
And she has a bit of worries about that perhaps he don't like her,
just wanna only sex.
I think this girl is so cute and want to know more lyrics about the love.
- İngilizce (ABD)