Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
4 Haz 2018
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
We've married for ten years. ve We've been married for ten years. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"We've been married for ten years." is correct.
"We've married for ten years." means that you have married people, as in, you said, "we now pronounce you husband and wife" This would be the job done by a revered, minister, judge, justice of the peace or similar in America.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
The first one is incorrect. The correct verb is "be married," so only the second sentence is correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Both would be understood to mean the first sentence, though. A lot of Americans talk to foreigners so we're used to people not saying everything correctly and we hardly notice it sometimes.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@Nikorasu Thank you! Your explanation is easy to understand.
Deleted user