Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 May 2018
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
From American Drama HIMYM
Any goon so much as looks at you, I'll sock him in the kisser.
What does that mean? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means “If anyone looks at you, I’ll punch them/fight them”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@ktr16 can I ask one more? I wonder each meanings like so much as, goon, sock, kisser. I know each one by one, but I can't understand the whole sentence. This full sentence is usually used as a whole form?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@geniusoh11 Goon is a term used like “jerk”, it’s name-calling, like calling someone “바보”. Sock usually means what you wear on your feet, but in this sentence, “sock” is meant as a verb, which means to “punch”. Kisser is referring to the persons mouth, so The saying means he will punch him in the mouth/face. This phrase is old, and people usually say “I’ll sock you right in the kisser” in a joking way, because it is iconic and funny.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece