Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 May 2018
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Better off ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means you will be better than you were before. For example if you’re in a bad relationship you would be “better off without them” if you’re in a poor paying job and you quit you’re “better off without the job”. If you’re better off, then you are better than you used to be, and generally it’s used to describe a situation like the ones I used in my examples.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça