Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Eki 2014
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What is meant by "He totally got on my level ..literally" ... . @ She took a usie with her favorite musician, and commented on the photo.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
There is a lot of slang here. Basically, the speaker is a non-famous or "common" person who has interacted with someone of stature. The speaker found in that the person treated her as an equal and behaved as a down-to-earth person. She even took a photograph of the two of them together. An "usie" is a couples version of a "selfie."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Wow. Thank you for your answer! You've really cleared it up to me😃😃😃😃Have a nice day!
- İngilizce (ABD)
普通なら"got on my level" っていうと「同情してくれた」って意味になります。(catch up って意味でもある。例えば、飲んでる時は、「俺が飲んだだけ飲めた」って意味でもある。) でも"literally" を付くと「普通の意味を無視して文字通りに取ろう」と示すので、レベルは多分背の高さを意味してるだろうと思います。写真を見たら分かるけど、音楽家が写真のために腰を落としてくれたら「he literally got on my level」とも冗談半分で言えます。
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You're welcome, Serendipity. Have a great day!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
rewonnfcさん。まずは日本語がお上手でびっくりしました。^ - すごいですね!😳hashtagが#shortpeopleproblem となっていて、180cmくらいの彼と彼女が同じ高さでうつってます。なので、まさにそうことかと思います。ありがとうございました^ - 😊素晴らしい。