Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Ağu 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"The new television is too heavy for me to carry, so i am having it delivered this afternoon"
In this sentence, is "am having" correct?
Because "this afternoon" might not be at present. So in my opinion, "I will have" is better.
"Be having" and "be going to have" are different?
How about your opinion?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
you can say either, both sound natural. "am having" sounds slightly more natural, but it will not sound weird either way.
"be going to have" is not a natural phrase. you could say "I will be having it delivered."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
This is a good question! You can use both. In a way, the fact that you are having it delivered is already true, even if the delivery has not happened yet. So that is why it is okay to use present tense.
If I say "I expect to get a new car tomorrow," that is in present tense because the expectation is happening now, not in the future. I hope that makes sense.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@thebestwes: Thank you~
If so, are both possible?
I am eating meal now(present continues)
I am eating meal at 2pm(not happen, in the future)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes! It is present tense because you're talking about a plan that exists in the present.
If I said I was going to meet my friend for a meal, but later changed my mind, I could say, "I was going to meet him tomorrow." This is because the plan I'm talking about exists in the past, even though the plan was about tomorrow. I hope I explained that in a way that makes sense.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- Korece