Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Ağu 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
What is the difference between "Do you ~?" and "Are you~?"
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
do you, would infer something you already do, for example, do you eat meat? Do you play guitar?
another way to use it is for an activity, for example, do you want sushi? do you want to go to London
Are you is very similar, but the intensity is slightly different for example, are you eating meat!?! that would be a shock question you didn't expect to see them do it.
are you going to London? this would indicate that the person is already going and whoever asked the question may request something else from them?
hope that helps
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
(What is the difference between...)
The way you form questions in English is by switching the order of the verb and subject.
"You are from Australia" --> "Are you from Australia?"
However if there is a helping verb (the first verb) you only switch the helping verb:
"You are coming to the party." --> "Are you coming to the party?"
"You have seen my keys" --> "Have you seen my keys?"
If a verb (other than "be") doesn't have a helping verb, you must create one with the verb "do."
"You have a car." --> "You do have a car." --> "Do you have a car?"
"You went [there]." --> "You did go [there]" --> "[Where] did you go?"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you both SO much for the great explanation !!! I understand very well:)