Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Ağu 2016
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
For instance ve For example arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They're the same, but "For Example" is used more often.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
'For example' is used to make more clear what is being said.
Example: "Everyone has a favorite color. For example, mine is green."
'For instance' is used when talking about situation/scenario (usually future tense)
Example: "A lot of things could go wrong. For instance, someone could get hurt or I could forget my ID and wallet."
Instances are specific examples, so all instances are examples too.
But not all examples are instances because examples can be anything but instances are specific examples.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın