Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 May 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
ar ne anlama geliyor?
会話の文頭で使われいます。All right. みたいな意味でしょうか?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Maybe "are"?
"are" is the plural form of "is" (だ). You use it for when there is more than one thing :)
We are students = 私たちは学生です
Could you give me the context?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you for your answer.
It's from the book I'm reading. An old man said "Ar. I suppose you know where he's going."
Well?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@ezycom1 Oh! In that case, it's probably just a thinking noise :) Similar to um... or えっと...
It's the noise a pirate makes as well, so if he's a pirate that might be why.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca