Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 May 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
You can’t out-exercise a bad diet ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means no matter how much you exercise you won't lose weight unless you eat healthier.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
ダイエットに注意してないと、運動をするのは無意味ですという意味があります
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
I am not sure of the exact grammar rule, but I'll try and explain it with some context.
Here's an example of the "out-verb" format:
I can out-swim you = I can swim faster than you
I can out run you = I can run faster than you
I can out exercise a bad diet = I can exercise so much, that even if I eat badly, I will still lose weight.
I'm not sure if this will make it any clearer, but hopefully it does :)
@desafinado
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
@desafinado This means: If you consistently eat things that are bad for you (an unhealthy diet), exercise cannot make you healthy.
The answer @Saison left is very helpful for understanding "out-exercise"!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca