Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 Şub 2014
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "He fixed you up good" mean?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Probably "he set you up good (for a joke)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
the exact meaning would depend heavily on the context. My guess is it's close to やってくれたな
Exactly what 'he' did isn't clear but it implies he defeated or humiliated the captain.
And now i think about it that panel looks very familiar...
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
If you give us a few pages we can give you a definite answer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
No need, I remember now- or rather I went and confirmed my suspicion. It's chapter 1 of One Piece. I never read the translation before...
The line reads「はでにやられたなァ!!」
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
You are right! That's from One Piece vol. 1.
By the way, is "good" an adverb in this case?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Think so. Good is modifying up in this case. It's very casual English so it's hard to tell
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?