Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Tem 2016
- Almanca
-
Arapça
-
Hollandaca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
chance ve opportunity ve possibility arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
Usually, "opportunity" implies the chance that you can do something or achieve something. This word is relatively positive.
"possibility" means the chance that something(positive/neutral/negative) may happen.
E.g. You should take the opportunity to expand your social network.
E.g. There is no opportunity for further negotiation.
E.g. There is high possibility that tomorrow is rainy.
E.g. The possibilities are endless.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
Chance: this means possibility of something happening.
Opportunity is a time or set circumstances which can make something happen
Possibility means it might happen
E.g There is a chance of you getting an other turn to spin the fortune wheel.
There is an opportunity of you getting a job in that company
It is possible to finish this work by tomorrow.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I have the chance to learn more with this new job.
This new job will be an opportunity to learn more.
There are more possibilities to learn at this new job.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?