Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 May 2018
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Teachers' Day ve Teacher's Day arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Endonezce
- İngilizce (ABD)
teachers's day --> plural
teacher's day --> singular
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Güceratça
Hi there :)
An apostrophe is often used to indicate possession.
Teacher's Day is therefore used to indicate that the day is for the teacher. Note that this is the singular form and is not the correct form because it shows that the day only belongs to one teacher, but the phrase is supposed to be for all teachers.
Teachers' day on the other hand indicates that the day belongs to many teachers. The apostrophe comes after a plural word, so it must mean that it belongs to more than one. Because we often have many teachers, it is correct to refer to a day belonging to teachers as "Teachers' Day".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Güceratça
- İngilizce (ABD)
Teachers' is plural possessive (more than one teacher own something together: "The teachers' parking lot is crowded."
Teacher's is singular possessive (one teacher owns something): "The teacher's chalk fell from her hand."
A holiday for all teachers might be "Teachers' Day", while a holiday for one teacher might be "Teacher's Day".
"The principal of the school declared Tuesday to be Teachers' Day, so school will be closed that day and the teachers will have the day off!"
"Tomorrow is Mrs. Smith's birthday, so her class declared it Teacher's Day and everyone is bringing in snacks for a surprise party."
I think it's pretty common to write general holidays with the singular form though. Most people probably don't notice the difference.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
Teachers' Day means Day for Teachers (plural) (cut 1 "s" because there was 1 "s" after Teacher already, this is the rule), and Teacher's Day means Day for Teacher (singular).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)