Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Tem 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
reduce ve decrease arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They both have the same meaning. However, reduce can only be used when a subject is acting on an object (it's a transitive only verb). There are some exceptions to this rule for "reduce" but it is very rare and I've never seen it as a native speaker.
"Decrease" can be used when a subject is acting on an object and also when a subject is acting.
For example: You can say, "We reduce waste," or "We decrease waste." You cannot say, "Waste reduces," but you can say, "Waste decreases."
You can say, "He reduces his run time," and "He decreases his run time." You cannot say, "His run time reduces," but you can say, "His run time decreases."
Also, "decrease" can be used as a noun, but "reduce" cannot be used as a noun.
For example: You can say, "There was a decrease in production." You cannot say, "There was a reduce in production."
I hope this helps. Sorry it's so long. Please let me know if you have any questions.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Manders: thank you for very much! Your comment is very helpful for me. :)
ありがとうございます!
あなたのコメントはとても役に立ちました。:)
ありがとうございます!
あなたのコメントはとても役に立ちました。:)