Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 May 2018
- Türkçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Has had ve Had had arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
has had "present perfect tense"
had had "past perfect tense"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
while the second is the past perfect
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
Has/have had (present perfecf tense) -
We use it when we want to talk about an action in past that has a consequence or connection to the present. All actions started in the past but something about them still applies in the present time or might change the present or the future.
Ex. She has had too many kebabs that she can't eat no more.
I have had enough of him. I want a break up.
Had had (past perfect tense) - we use it when we want to talk about the past and want to refer about a past time. It's like past times 2.
Also it talks about a past action done before a past action.
Ex. I had had dinner before my mother arrived last night.
When I got home yesterday, I had had the doors unlocked.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?