Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Nis 2015
- Rusça
-
Almanca
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
to leave ve to stay arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Malezyaca Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
To leave is to go away from a place and to stay is to NOT go away from a place. Stay is often used in relation to someone else leaving, for example:
"You stay here while I go find the object."
Here the person is talking about leaving (to go away and find the object) while suggesting that the other person doesn't go away from the place.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
What about following sentence: can I stay/leave my bag here? How to say correctly?
- Malezyaca Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Leave, in this instance, mean to allow to remain.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Malezyaca Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Rusça